Over $62,757,736 Paid at BBR Events... $2,498,306 in 2017!

 

Better Barrel Races
2016 Year-End Awards Winners


Congratulations to all the 2016 Year-End Awards Winners! The B.B.R. Regional Year-End Awards will include a Top 10 in each division. Members winning awards do not have to be entered in the B.B.R. World Finals. However, there will be an awards presentation for Regional Hi-Point Saddle winners at the 2017 BBR World Finals. Saddles Winners (1st place in each division) who are not entered at the Finals MUST be present and in Dress Code to receive their saddle and for awards presentation photo, members who fail to do so will forfeit their saddle. Members who are not entered must designate someone to stand in for them for the saddle presentation awards picture, members who fail to do so will forfeit their saddle. All awards need to be picked up in the show office during the Finals. Awards winners not able to claim their prizes in person must designate someone to do so in writing to the B.B.R. Office no later than April 15th claimed at the Finals will be forfeited.


EASTERN 1-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Jimmy Cagle Fayetteville, TN 1824
2 Jamie Cagle Fayetteville, TN 1055
3 Mendy Williams Hartsville, TN 919
4 Carly Taylor Clinton, TN 907
5 Brandon Cullins Clements, MD 783
6 Chris Coffey Glasgow, KY 559
7 Brittany Lowary Montreal , MO 515.5
8 Jimmy Bryant Columbus, IN 513
9 Bert (Kathy) Thompson Springfield, TN 463
10 Katie Green Pacific, MO 361
EASTERN 2-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Joshua Pack Farmville, VA 819
2 Emma Wildeisen Wentzville, MO 621
3 Marne Loosenort Hazel, KY 546
4 Madison Shelton Fayetteville, TN 525
5 Megan Jamerson Gallatin, TN 458
6 Dalene Schober Mountain Grove, MO 440.5
7 Randee Prindle Gilman City, MO 400
8 Hannah Ragsdale Bismarck, MO 366
9 Susan Wesley Silex, MO 352
10 Rae Scott Franklin, TN 347
EASTERN 3-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 LeAnne Haley Atoka, TN 667
2 Daylee Barrom Millington, TN 533
3 Samantha Headley Lebanon, MO 370
4 Lilli Hayes Philadelphia, TN 327
5/6 Cindy Toll Francisco, IN 322
5/6 David (Bubby) Skimehorn Springfield, TN 322
7 Wesley Haley Atoka, TN 304
8 Alyson Tuckwiller Bates City, MO 286.5
9
Dale Davis
Maryville, TN
256
10 Valerie Taylor
Catawissa, MO
230
   EASTERN 4-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Case Creson Fayetterville, TN 488
2 Hannah Kaufman Russellville, MO 373
3 Tammy Brown Festus, MO 341
4 Tracy Mays Nevada, MO 331.5
5 Debbie Drewery Lakeland, TN 309
6 Jeanne Lindblom Pollock, MO 222
7 Ally Rose Golian Sarcoxie, MO 212.5
8 Amy Owens Marshfield, MO 212
9 Linda Crusinberry Maywood, MO 208
10 Kaci Mitchell Seymour, MO 206.5
EASTERN 5-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Sherry Chance Dudley, MO 430.5
2 Rhonda Gierow Ardmore, TN 353
3 Katie White Covington, TN 249
4 Jessica Roberson Cookeville, TN 238
5 Kristi Coker Holden, MO 218
6 Anna Muecke West Plains, MO 200.5
7 Mercedes Wells Park Hills, MO 195
8 Lily Ray Purdy, MO 190
9 Jeanie Sandy Atoka, TN 189
10 Chancie Neal Nashville, TN 187.5
NORTHERN 1-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Ellie Johanson St. Michael, MN 734
2 Kricket Gintner Eau Claire, WI 596
3 Londale Kuschel Sebeka, MN 584
4 Derek Diedrich Goose Lake, IA 580
5 Kent Magnuson Kearney, NE 423.5
6 Sherry Johnson Motley, MN 419
7 Patti Hovland Maiden Rock, WI 355
8 Erica Traut Sartell, MN 306
9 Jessica Maahs Hickman, NE 298.5
10 Hilary Swanson North Oaks, MN 287.5
NORTHERN 2-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Shawn Varpness Rochester, MN 647.5
2 Stacy Nelson Canyon, MN 636
3 Lori Zabel Horace, ND 606.5
4 June Holeman Arcadia, NE 511
5 Robert Viaene Marshall, MN 419
6 Annie Hasselbalch Bennet, NE 373.5
7 Heather Veld Brandon, SD 342
8 Nicole Ratkowski Cloquet, MN 326
9 Laurie Viaene Marshall, MN 320
10 Casey Varpness Rochester, MN 316
NORTHERN 3-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Lolita Long Lamoure, ND 924
2 Casandra Kleinjan Chandler, MN 444.5
3 Jade Crago Belle Fourche, SD 373.5
4 Emily Jo Schultz Horace, ND 353.5
5 Mika Drews Thedford, NE 322
6 Nicole Meyer Maquoketa, IA 317
7 Carol Snider Corydon, IA 297
8 Cristi Copsey-Gaffney Anselmo, NE 289
9 Tara Lou Kane Garrison, IA 238
10 Rachel Frye Werkman Wellsburg, IA 233
NORTHERN 4-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Teresa Peterson Watkins, MN 508
2 Ginny (Virginia) Anderson Viborg, SD 313.5
3 Vicki Magnusson Hawley, MN 280
4 Cassie Sundstrom Maxwell, NE 275
5 Teena Davisson North Platte, NE 257
6 Lorri Knorr Carson, IA 250
7 Karen Orman Floris, IA 239
8 Jette Peterka Pisek, ND 203
9 Emily Peterson Larimore, ND 174
10 Kathy Kuhn Farley, IA 164
NORTHERN 5-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Susan Swanson Friend, NE 412.5
2 Stacy Schultz Spring Valley, WI 384
3 Brandi Sillerud Fergus Falls, MN 353
4 Lacy Dunsmore Elk River, MN 256
5 Terri Arens Loretto, MN 199
6 Jill Hins Huron, SD 196
7 Emily Adams Loeschke Isanti, MN 191
8 Dianne Young Albion, NE 180
9 Lenna Peterson Watkins, MN 169
10 Karrie Ballanger Bloomfield, IA 165
OKLAHOMA 1-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Mark Bugni Wanette, OK 680.5
2 Kyle Leleux Rattan, OK 680
3 Sharin Hall Harrah, OK 608.5
4 Kendal Owen Purcell, OK 557
5 LaRae Smith Barnsdall, OK 545
6 Darla Corff Leedey, OK 402
7 Kelsey Knight Willow, OK 387.5
8 Jayme Wilson Mounds, OK 387
9 Emily Miller Weatherford, OK 351
10 Sally Long Guymon, OK 348
OKLAHOMA 2-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Sissie Wherrell Blanchard, OK 1327.5
2 Kaela Haddon Woodward, OK 697.5
3 Pete Oen Ardmore, OK 605
4 Hollie Etbauer Edmond, OK 511.5
5 Jacie Etbauer Edmond, OK 433.5
6 Debbie Caywood Lexington, OK 425
7 Cherie Carter Maramec, OK 386.5
8 Monica McClung May, OK 337
9 Stevie Watson Tuttle, OK 299
10 Stephanie Cleveland Kellyville, OK 290
OKLAHOMA 3-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Tonia Greenlees Tuttle, OK 623
2 Kim Booth Blanchard, OK 480.5
3 Sharon Orstad Wayne, OK 336
4 Ann Robinson Mangum, OK 294.5
5 Janet Bliss El Reno, OK 288
6 Hele Thompson Yale, OK 282.5
7 Jamie Wolfe Sand Springs, OK 269
8 Amy Ferguson Tuttle, OK 266.5
9 Carolyn Hicks Meeker, OK 235
10 Raelene Neal Tulsa, OK 221
OKLAHOMA 4-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Jennifer Starkey Guthrie, OK 318.5
2 Christi Carey Verden, OK 264
3 Debbie Powders Woodward, OK 201
4 Liddia Brooke Reeves Valliant, OK 194.5
5 Kyra Stierwalt Leedey, OK 191
6 Gina Benton Waurika, OK 189
7 Ali Wetterstrom Lindsay, OK 178.5
8 Mechelle Jenks Lexington, OK 177
9 Sheresa Jackson Piedmont, OK 174
10 Dana Cary Hollis, OK 170.5
OKLAHOMA 5-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Penny Mitchell Yukon, OK 664
2 Amanda Lyons Sparks, OK 443
3 Janette Davis Elk City, OK 315
4 Stacie Shields Harrah, OK 231
5 Debra Jacobs Stratford, OK 222.5
6 Vernetta Kobza Anadarko, OK 217.5
7 Lynn Scantling Sparks, OK 216
8 Marci Jackson Durant, OK 208
9 Julie Gray Pocola, OK 202
10 Tisha Perkins Hugo, OK 201
SOUTHEAST 1-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Laney Robinson Mars Hill, NC 1643
2 Nicole Love Staley, NC 1160
3 Benjamin Beall Winnsboro, LA 1125
4 Linda Gail Stewart Mathews, AL 1054
5 Alexandria Skipworth Florence, AL 784.5
6 Angela Festervan Benton , LA 692.5
7 James Barnes Hamburg, AR 682
8 Courtney Boyd Homer, LA 622
9 Blaise Bercegeay Summit, MS 552
10 Ari-Anna Flynn Charleston, AR 513
SOUTHEAST 2-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Dustin Angelle St Gabriel, LA 881
2 JR Sullivan Hattiesburg, MS 839
3 Brian Wheeler Hattiesburg, MS 717
4 Katie Roberts Russellville, AR 559.5
5 Christy Lewis Ward, AR 498.5
6 Tammy Gantt Homer, LA 470
7 Michael Smith Ruston, LA 468.5
8 Marco Toledo Arcadia, LA 454.5
9 Jax Johnson Jonesboro, AR 427
10 Stephanie Wheeler Hattiesburg, MS 421
SOUTHEAST 3-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Hilary Branch Ruston, LA 1141
2 Valerie Saucier Washington, LA 727.5
3 J. D. Kneece Pelion, SC 609
4 Mary Grayson Martin Anguilla, MS 604
5 Karlie Herron Brandon, MS 563
6 Alexis Barnes Bastrop, LA 502
7 Megan Caviness Ward, AR 494
8 Dillon Boykin Farmerville, LA 482
9 Kim Griffin Hartman, AR 457
10 Courtney Shumpert Mooreville, MS 410
SOUTHEAST 4-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Julie Bridewell Haughton, LA 863.5
2 Stephanie Lynn Vicksburg, MS 636.5
3 Raimee Jo Moore West Monroe, LA 545
4 Michelle Staggs Little Rock, AR 483
5 Harley Jones McComb, MS 433
6 Savannah McLeod Pelion, SC 378
7 Kaye Spillers Choudrant, LA 352
8 Jennifer Aspray Foley, AL 346
9 Haylee Bridewell Haughton, LA 332
10 Shelby Williams Morrilton, AR 315
SOUTHEAST 5-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Sherri Surman Senatobia, MS 979
2 Barbara Gates Marion, LA 944
3 Evelyn Hungerford Lake Charles, LA 845
4 Tracy Gates Gaston, SC 687
5 Jennifer (JJ) Jeffers Folsom, LA 681
6 Jeannie Williams Portland, AR 625
7 Sydnie Palmer Lynn Vicksburg, MS 598
8 Jessica West Ruston, LA 575
9 Mandi Black Farmerville, LA 546
10 Pamela Nale El Dorado, AR 495
TEXAS 1-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Tammy Fischer Ledbetter, TX 947.5
2 Patton Ann Lynch Crawford, TX 864
3 Kassie Mowry Dublin, TX 863
4 Robyn Herring Huntington, TX 774
5 Lisa Nicholas Briggs, TX 701.5
6 Joy Cameron LaGrange, TX 647.5
7 Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi Victoria, TX 625
8 Molli Montgomery Purdon, TX 545
9 Karsyn Daniels McKinney, TX 500
10 Brooke Rix Skidmore , TX 492
TEXAS 2-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Ryann Pedone Decatur, TX 888
2 Jennifer Sharp Montgomery, TX 711.5
3 Katelyn Scott Odessa, TX 670
4 Kortni McConnell Hereford, TX 665.5
5 Jolene Montgomery Purdon, TX 662.5
6 Dally Parker Pilot Point, TX 658.5
7 Patty McCullar Canyon, TX 549
8 Jessica Jo Sistrunk Lodi, TX 546
9 Nikki Cain Whitesboro, TX 468
10 Kay Blandford Sutherland Springs, TX 458
TEXAS 3-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Jenna Beth Blair China Springs, TX 1196.5
2 Wendy Cline Hempstead, TX 927
3 Audrey Steward Bryan, TX 579
4 Tasha Welsh Dublin, TX 571
5 Rhonda Glanzer DVM Winnie, TX 518
6 Karen Ray Lubbock, TX 476
7 Ken English LaVernia, TX 470.5
8 Autumn Woodruff Granbury, TX 426.5
9 Suzanne Overton Seminole, TX 424
10 Chasitie Hill Burleson, TX 422
TEXAS 4-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Lori Buschbacher Springtown, TX 687.5
2 Pat Little Soldier Greenville, TX 624.5
3 Karen Coskrey Midland, TX 575
4 Kristin Brewer La Vernia, TX 465.5
5 Lynnie Meeves Canyon, TX 355
6 Selina Nanny Teague, TX 337
7 Elaine Bigbee New Braunfels, TX 335
8 Devan Macha Levelland, TX 322
9 Gracey Lee Jarosek Bastrop, TX 317
10 Kelly Jones Quinlan, TX 282
TEXAS 5-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Jo Van Winkle Hempstead, TX 844
2 Janis Bading Rosanky, TX 708
3 Lisa Jo Velliquette Weatherford, TX 568.5
4 Janice Stephens Lockhart, TX 481
5 Billie Ruth Hankins Linden, TX 448
6 Slim (Joseph) Wigington Bowie, TX 395
7 Jennifer Chafin Bryan, TX 382.5
8 Dian Jenkins Plainview, TX 360
9 Bryan Taylor Justin, TX 327
10 Sandi Hassell Mabank, TX 305
WEST COAST 1-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Kali Jo Parker Wendell, ID 549
2 Kelsie Miller Riley, OR 512
3 Kelli Mae Barichello Kennewick, WA 491
4 Terri Wood-Gates West Jordan, UT 415
5 Viki Friedrich Salkum, WA 392
6 Timi Lickley Jerome, ID 387
7 Makaela Memmott Central Point, OR 355
8 Patty Harrison Golden Valley, AZ 347
9 Jandee Smart Red Bluff , CA 312
10 Skye Miller Riley, OR 310
WEST COAST 2-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Ryan Lovendahl Bluffdale, UT 619
2 Timmi Ward Riverside, UT 480
3 Melanie Adams Price, UT 419
4 Bev Clark South Weber, UT 392
5 Jan Brangle Bluffdale, AZ 373
6 Jordan Bailey Onalaska, WA 315
7 Kathy Grimes Medical Lake, WA 294
8 Kelsey Cadwell Oakdale, CA 292
9 Anna Montagano Moundhouse, NV 290
10 Jody Hale Echo, OR 272
WEST COAST 3-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Toni Horkley Rexburg, ID 696
2 Brandy Wetherbee Rexburg, ID 516
3 Vanda Chess Salkum, WA 379
4 Wendy Brandt Monticello, UT 359
5 Kelsey Lutjen Wendell, ID 316
6 Amber Moore Salem, OR 288
7 Kimberli Quinn Reno, NV 277
8 Tamy Jaramillo Blanding, UT 273
9 Tracy Milne Riverton, UT 250
10 Gypsy Watson Washoe Valley, NV 246
WEST COAST 4-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Brandi Kap Ogden, UT 477
2 Aubrey McGarry Rigby, ID 327
3 Kaleb McTygue Chandler, AZ 320
4 Mary Ann Munkers Lexington, OR 288.5
5 Bethanie Dengler Central Point, OR 246
6 Susie Reese Woshoe Valley, NV 239
7 Mary McDole Harrisburg, OR 202
8 Michelle Skender Fernley, NV 198
9 Audra Cabral Escalon, CA 178
10 Charlene Ulrich Elk, WA 170
WEST COAST 5-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Mitzi Frick Rochester, WA 264
2 Tiffany Nance Merced, CA 182
3 Josey Churchfield Fremont, CA 172
4 Mallory Crandall Sacramento, CA 170
5 Autumn Bauersfeld Red Bluff, CA 154
6 Kent Darris Holbrook, AZ 150
7 Sandy Wall Waterford, CA 147
8 Rachel Dice Byron, CA 144
9 Liz (Elizabeth) Pellandini Miranda, CA 143
10 Alexis Molina Gerber, CA 136
WESTERN 1-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Kylar Terlip Frontenac, KS 731
2 Brenda McMahan Divide, CO 642
3 Sydni Blanchard Albuquerque, NM 479
4 Ashley Schafer Yoder, WY 477
5 Heather Knerr Grass Range , MT 382
6 Hannah Montey Eaton, CO 375
7 Marie Autrey Mountainair, NM 362
8 Milee Dailey Emigrant, MT 352
9 Baylie Moon Lawrence, KS 336
10 Brooke Wilson Bigfork, MT 335
WESTERN 2-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Melissa Pessarra Santa Fe, NM 591
2 Debbie Pate Hugoton, KS 568.5
3 Megan Burris Elida, NM 486.5
4 Ronnie Will Silt, CO 439
5 Dawn Odom Darby, MT 399
6 Casey Wagner Park City, MT 392
7 Cody Adams Ault, CO 368
8 Rebecca Hughes Monument, NM 367
9 Linda Kay Lawrence, KS 348.5
10 Karin Nielsen Larisburg, KS 343
WESTERN 3-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Hannah Sharon Dillon, MT 500
2 Dude Penrod Los Lunas , NM 443
3 Caitlyn Baca Los Lunas, NM 387
4 LeAnn Smith Albin, WY 364
5 RaeLynn Dunlap Lovington, NM 359
6 Amanda McMillan Kiowa, CO 343
7 Amanda Freese Erie, CO 295
8 Linda Sultemeier Melrose, NM 281
9 Michelle Williams Columbus, KS 278.5
10 Anna (Annaliese) Allshouse Cody, WY 277
WESTERN 4-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Holly Alsobrook Edgewood, NM 369
2 Connie Hill Quinter, KS 279.5
3 Valarie Schneider Ingalls, KS 279
4 Sharon George Belen, NM 266
5 Marilynn Morris Edgewood, NM 237
6 Kathy Getten Billings, MT 207
7 Micah Spurgeon Portales, NM 198
8 Paula Harris Billings, MT 196
9 Aimee Lea Haynes Fleming, CO 195
10 Amy Long Andover, KS 171
WESTERN 5-D Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Elaine Schwend Bridger, MT 438
2 Jolie Hannah Lochbuie, CO 396
3 Ashley Smallwood Powell, WY 384
4 Jeanne Jolley New Castle, CO 343.5
5 Janelle Urista Meeker, CO 323
6 Rebecca Wilson Edgewood, NM 279
7 Kayla Jobes Silt, CO 269
8 Debra Bean Carlsbad, NM 225
9 Tana Counts Wolf Point, MT 212
10 Myra Masters Erie, CO 180
FUTURITY RIDERS GUILD Champions
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1Molli MontgomeryPurdon, TX500
2Jolene MontgomeryPurdon, TX463
3Ashley SchaferYoder, WY392
4Ryann PedoneDecatur, TX388
5Janna Beam-BrownMt Pleasant, TX322
6Jennifer SharpMontgomery, TX305
7Dustin AngelleSt Gabriel, LA250
8Jackie JatzlauGiddings, TX229
9Brandon CullinsClements, MD218
10Ryan ReynoldsLubbock, TX205