Over $62,263,466 Paid at BBR Events... $2,004,036 in 2017!

 

Better Barrel Races
2015 Year-End Awards Winners


Congratulations to all the 2015 Year-End Awards Winners! The B.B.R. Regional Year-End Awards will include a Top 10 in each division. Members winning awards do not have to be entered in the B.B.R. World Finals. However, there will be an awards presentation for Regional Hi-Point Saddle winners on Saturday, April 23rd, at 8pm. Saddles Winners (1st place in each division) who are not entered at the Finals MUST be present and in Dress Code to receive their saddle and for awards presentation photo, members who fail to do so will forfeit their saddle. Members who are not entered must designate someone to stand in for them for the saddle presentation awards picture, members who fail to do so will forfeit their saddle. All awards need to be picked up in the show office during the Finals (beginning Friday morning at 9am). Awards winners not able to claim their prizes in person must designate someone to do so in writing to the B.B.R. Office no later than April 15th claimed at the Finals will be forfeited.


EASTERN 1-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Mendy Williams Hartsville, TN 1282
2 Megan Jamerson Gallatin, TN 895.5
3 Brittany Lowary Montreal , MO 840
4 John Michael Poss Gallatin, TN 705
5 Chris Coffey Glasgow, KY 590
6 LaRae Smith Sparta, MO 472
7/8 Lynsay North Montreal, MO 464
7/8 Bert (Kathy) Thompson Mannington, WV 464
9 Abby Steelman Rogersville, MO 459
10 Brandon Cullins Clements, MD 447
EASTERN 2-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Jimmy Cagle Fayetteville, TN 812
2 Marne Loosenort Hazel, KY 811
3 Dalene Schober Mountain Grove, MO 506
4 Jeanne Lindblom Pollock, MO 418.5
5 Steven Gray Green Valley, IL 386
6 Daylee Barrom Millington, TN 361
7 Christie Gilkey Princeton, KY 326.5
8 Heather Caldwell Marshfield, MO 325
9 Veronica Handegan Strasburg, IL 303
10 Timothy Butler Appomattox, VA 301
EASTERN 3-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Emma Wildeisen Wentzville, MO 513
2 Hannah Ragsdale Bismarck, MO 414.5
3 Angie Golian Sarcoxie, MO 378
4 Jacob Butler Appomattox, VA 354
5 Megan Clifford Plainfield, IL 346.5
6 Cameron Ratcliff Saltville, VA 337
7 Susan Wesley Silex, MO 327
8 Lisa Thompson Owensville, IN 314
9 Jeff Byassee Clinton, KY 301.5
10 Jamie Montooth Fremont, OH 298
EASTERN 4-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Sarah Johnson Cadet, MO 471
2 Valerie Gonzalez Hillsboro, MO 354
3 Hannah Kaufman Russellville, MO 317
4 Ally Rose Golian Sarcoxie, MO 245.5
5 LeAnne Haley Atoka, TN 244
6 Samantha Headley Lebanon, MO 214
7 Paige Dowden Long Island, VA 203
8 Tina Svoboda Kansas City, MO 197
9 Josie Lynn Harrington Miller, MO 193
10 Mitchell Fulcher Brighton, TN 186
EASTERN 5-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Penny Wood DeSoto, MO 616
2 Sunny Lea Shipley Brumley, MO 371
3 Madison Fulcher Brighton, TN 342
4 Sherry Chance Dudley, MO 321
5 Carrie Fessler Mtn Grove, MO 285
6 Christine DeClue Richwoods, MO 283
7 Heather Plummer Sedalia, MO 207
8 Kimbra Ross Cameron, MO 202
9 Jessica Roberson Cookeville, TN 189
10 Donna Shoemaker Plymouth, OH 171
NORTHERN 1-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Derek Diedrich Goose Lake, IA 750
2 Molly Otto Grand Forks, ND 703
3 Jessica Maahs Hickman, NE 591.5
4 Taylor Shields Cochrane, AB 504
5 Londale Kuschel Sebeka, MN 489.5
6 Ellie Johanson St. Michael, MN 455
7 Patti Hovland Maiden Rock, WI 418
8 Sabrina Miller Springville, IA 388
9 Jodi Lee Annandale, MN 362
10 Carina Morris Rio, WI 349
NORTHERN 2-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Lori Zabel Horace, ND 704.5
2 Stacy Nelson Canyon, MN 703.5
3 Samantha Flannery Mission, SD 553
4 Shawn Varpness Rochester, MN 549.5
5 Jillian Zaun Minneapolis, MN 426
6 Rylee Shields Cochrane, AB 421
7 June Holeman Arcadia, NE 413
8 Sierra Shields Cochrane, AB 383
9 Bob Manor Maiden Rock, WI 374.5
10 Ann Phillip West Bend, WI 332
NORTHERN 3-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Jennifer Beck Delmar, IA 491.5
2 Alyssa Blaser Bellevue, IA 454.5
3 Casandra Kleinjan Chandler, MN 420
4 Amber Hultman Center city, MN 347.5
5 Deborah Smith Lonsdale, MN 330
6 Stacy Bevan Bellevue, IA 314.5
7 Nancy Rudeen Elm Creek, NE 304
8 Brooklyn Spencer Ulen, MN 293.5
9 Cheryl Wallace Broken Box, NE 273
10 Carol Snider Corydon, IA 271.5
NORTHERN 4-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Teresa Peterson Watkins, MN 304
2 Karen Orman Floris, IA 287
3 Sue Ahlgren Darwin, MN 242
4 Michelle Nelson Clontarf, MN 237
5 Katie Bahma Pillager, MN 198
6 Jill Hins Huron, SD 197
7 Emily Adams- Loeschke Isanti, MN 184.5
8 Lacy Dunsmore Elk River, MN 178
9 Sheila Chamulke Bruce, AB 170
10 Hilary Van Gerpen Avon, SD 168
NORTHERN 5-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Mika Drews Thedford, NE 307
2 Vicki Magnusson Hawley, MN 257
3 Loretta McCloud Oskaloosa, IA 253
4 McKinna Greggersen Detroit Lakes, MN 208
5 Becca Dahmes Springfield, MN 196
6 Susan Swanson Friend, NE 195
7 Sunnie Meiers Rocky Mountain House, AB 190
8 Rose Hildebrandt Valentine, NE 187
9 Alexandra (Alix) Adams York, NE 177
10 Cindy Michel Omaha, NE 175
OKLAHOMA 1-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Jacie Etbauer Edmond, OK 772
2 Hollie Etbauer Edmond, OK 742
3 Kendal Owen Purcell, OK 499
4 Cayla Melby Burneyville, OK 477
5 Ali Armstrong Lexington, OK 454
6 Emily Miller Weatherford, OK 451
7 Brookelyn Owens Muldrow, OK 414
8 Jane Melby Burneyville, OK 398
9 Darla Corff Leedey, OK 376
10 Alexia Mehrle Maysville, OK 308
OKLAHOMA 2-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Sissie Wherrell Blanchard, OK 1024.5
2 Sharin Hall Kingston, OK 626.5
3 Angela Mikles Elk City, OK 556
4 Cierra Chapman Kiowa, OK 426
5 Darby Duncan Cameron, OK 373
6 Monica McClung May, OK 339.5
7 Kaela Haddon Woodward, OK 325
8 Tye Green Lexington, OK 321
9 Paige Jones Wayne, OK 318.5
10 Shelby Squires Carnegie, OK 308
OKLAHOMA 3-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Heather Haltom Jones, OK 721
2 Debbie Caywood Lexington, OK 675
3 Kim Booth Blanchard, OK 595.5
4 Beth Marshall Ardmore, OK 412
5 Deb Green Dill City, OK 363
6 Christina Easter Sayre, OK 324
7 Sharon Orstad Wayne, OK 321
8 Angie Adams Poteau, OK 305.5
9 Terry Hughes Wyandotte, OK 296
10 Michelle Noterman Purcell, OK 268
OKLAHOMA 4-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Tonia Greenlees Tuttle, OK 1019
2 Christi Carey Verden, OK 344
3 Sheresa Jackson Piedmont, OK 296.5
4 Tracey Brooks Kingfisher, OK 293
5 Rachel Stephens Sayre, OK 239
6 Belinda Wheeler Sapulpa, OK 233
7 Kari Dawn Johnson Sulphur, OK 192
8 Alyssa Bigon Woodward, OK 190
9 Kamee Harris Ardmore, OK 188
10 Angie Mohon Claremore, OK 185
OKLAHOMA 5-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 McKenna Humphrey Jones, OK 682.5
2 Penny Mitchell Yukon, OK 451.5
3 Madison Paul Tuttle, OK 342
4 Jordan Wright Norman, OK 253.5
5 Lynn Scantling Sparks, OK 239
6 Ryan Ivy Velma, OK 211
7 Teresa Winnett Pauls Valley, OK 210
8 Mika Burke Nardin, OK 193
9 Jennifer Starkey Guthrie, OK 191
10 Vickie James Moore, OK 178
SOUTHEAST 1-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Angela Festervan Benton , LA 1029.5
2 Alexandria Skipworth Florence, AL 1020.5
3 Lydia Halbrook Kennedy West Monroe, LA 657.5
4 Blake Monroe Griffin, GA 492.5
5 JR Sullivan Hattiesburg, MS 491
6 Cambrie DeLaune Covington, LA 490.5
7 Terri Alexander Carrollton, GA 452
8 Quay Eaves Louisville, MS 444
9 Taycie Matthews Wynne, AR 430
10 Nicole Love Staley, NC 425
SOUTHEAST 2-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Michael Smith Ruston, LA 1161
2 James Barnes Hamburg, AR 747
3 Katie Roberts Russellville, AR 690.5
4 Laney Robinson Mars Hill, NC 604
5 Jaylie Matthews Wynne, AR 585
6 Devon Click Ruston, LA 536
7 Linda Gail Stewart Mathews, AL 454.5
8 Tanya Reams Gentry, AR 434.5
9 Rowdy Flowers Hamburg, AR 428
10 Cassy Gantt Athens, LA 422
SOUTHEAST 3-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Hilary Branch Ruston, LA 1041.5
2 Erin Finlay West Monroe, LA 788.5
3 Tena Spencer Russellville, AR 652.5
4 Courtney Shumpert Mooreville, MS 496
5 Genevieve Alexander Benton, LA 443.5
6 Kathy Braddock Century , FL 404.5
7 Kelsey McDonald Hector, AR 390.5
8 Janey Taylor Eros, LA 382
9 J. D. Kneece Pelion, SC 363
10 Ammie Watson Eros, LA 351.5
SOUTHEAST 4-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Evelyn Hungerford Lake Charles, LA 774
2 Mary Grayson Martin Anguilla, MS 596
3 Mandy Saulsbury El Dorado, AR 414
4 Michelle Staggs Little Rock, AR 343.5
5 Sydney Tindell Hartman, AR 337
6 Julie Bridewell Haughton, LA 327.5
7 Jennifer Aspray Foley, AL 317
8 Brooklyn Gates Marion, LA 310
9 Kaylee Peavy DeRidder, LA 302
10 Megan Caviness Searcy, AR 295.5
SOUTHEAST 5-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Pamela Nale El Dorado, AR 1615
2 Morgan Boyer Monroeville, AL 770
3 Sydnie Palmer Lynn Vicksburg, MS 741
4 Connie Curtis Havana, AR 634
5 Jeannie Williams Portland, AR 525
6 Cyndi Sagul Seale, AL 498
7 Jada Smith Calhoun, LA 491
8 Edith Atkinson Batchelor, LA 484
9 Stephanie Lynn Vicksburg, MS 418
10 Barbara Gates Marion, LA 408
TEXAS 1-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Karsyn Daniels McKinney, TX 857.5
2 Jennifer Sharp Montgomery, TX 788
3 Tami Semas Dennis, TX 777
4 Joy Cameron LaGrange, TX 641
5 Jolene Montgomery Purdon, TX 636
6 Lisa Nicholas Briggs, TX 634
7 Joy Wargo Collinsville, TX 608
8 Brittany Pozzi Victoria, TX 567
9 Chayni Chamberlain Stephenville, TX 470.5
10 Pam Varnado Gilmer, TX 454
TEXAS 2-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Ryann Pedone Decatur, TX 696.5
2/3 Amye Oglesby Craig Jonesboro, TX 694
2/3 Katelyn Scott Odessa, TX 694
4 Patty McCullar Canyon, TX 628.5
5 Kay Blandford Sutherland Springs, TX 544
6 Nikki Cain Whitesboro, TX 522.5
7 Tera Rozell Pittsburg, TX 502
8 Janna Beam Mt Pleasant, TX 485.5
9 Sage Smith Burkburnett, TX 444
10 Valinda Moore Kennedale, TX 423
TEXAS 3-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Jenna Beth Blair China Springs, TX 854
2 Elaine Bigbee New Braunfels, TX 653.5
3 Codi Bowles Crosbyton, TX 593
4 Angel Williams Bryan, TX 415
5 Ken English LaVernia, TX 412.5
6 Kelly Jones Quinlan, TX 389
7 Elizabeth Scott Joshua, TX 345
8 Bryan Taylor Justin, TX 318
9 Kathy Cribbs Olney, TX 315
10 Autumn Woodruff Granbury, TX 312
TEXAS 4-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Alica Jones Grandview, TX 992
2 Carrol Abendroth Kerrville, TX 688.5
3 Janis Bading Rosanky, TX 405
4 Janice Stephens Lockhart, TX 388
5 Annette Waggoner Lubbock, TX 384
6 Charley Oborny Farwell, TX 344
7 Chasitie Hill Burleson, TX 302.5
8 Kay Nerwich Farmersville, TX 285
9 Lea Atkinson Troy, TX 271
10 Jennifer Chafin Bryan, TX 264.5
TEXAS 5-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Dian Jenkins Plainview, TX 676.5
2 Billie Ruth Hankins Linden, TX 410.5
3 Karen Ray Lubbock, TX 388
4 Stacey McAuliffe Henderson, TX 351
5 Sandi Hassell Mabank, TX 283
6 Misty Roberts Slaton, TX 272
7 Lori Hearn Athens, TX 247
8 Cheri Cogburn Quinlan, TX 245
9 Lisa Jo Velliquette Weatherford, TX 243.5
10 Jackie Bouldin Ringgold, TX 240.5
WESTERN 1-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Lisa Mirabito Granby, CO 601
2 Brenda McMahan Divide, CO 599.5
3 Jandee Smart Red Bluff , CA 538
4 Terri Wood-Gates West Jordan, UT 518
5 Renee Rownd Castle Rock, CO 490
6 Kylar Terlip Frontenac, KS 445
7 Stephanie Gray Hutchinson, KS 395
8 Bonnie Baughman Kismet, KS 391
9 Angela K Hoss Lakin, KS 382
10 Preslie Etheridge Hobbs, NM 369
WESTERN 2-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Cathy Beymer Lakin, KS 774.5
2 Debbie Pate Hugoton, KS 534
3 Leslie Howell Kansas City, KS 517.5
4 Shelby Rita Clovis , NM 418.5
5 Stacey Freitas Galt, CA 385
6 Linda Kay Lawrence, KS 380.5
7 Valerie Elliott Greeley, CO 368
8 Sabrina Ketcham Yeso, NM 297
9 Wendy McKee Craig, CO 280
10 Ilyssa Glass Jal, NM 277.5
WESTERN 3-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Linda Sultemeier Melrose, NM 649
2 RaeLynn Dunlap Lovington, NM 513
3 Julie Campbell Kiowa, CO 381
4 Dude Penrod Los Lunas , NM 332
5 Jeanette Meissinger Goodland, KS 324
6 Caren Lamb Tucumcari, NM 321
7 Erin Merchen Nortonville, KS 280
8 Mary Jo Pope Santa Fe, NM 279
9 Mary Anderson Parachute, CO 259
10 LeAnn Smith Albin, WY 253
WESTERN 4-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 Elaine Lowell Castle Rock, CO 486
2 Megan Lingafelter Hobbs, NM 395.5
3 Valarie Schneider Ingalls, KS 328
4 Lisa Adair Carlsbad, NM 316
5 Shannon Durbin Arcadia, KS 292
6 Jayden Herrington Hobbs, NM 288
7 Donna Burdzinski Elizabeth, CO 261
8 Sheri Eckermann Caldwell, KS 260
9 Amanda McMillan Kiowa, CO 232
10 Taylor Bingham Olathe, CO 210
WESTERN 5-D AWARDS WINNERS
PlaceNameHometownPoints
1 BillieRay Miller Fort Lupton, CO 482
2 Dakota Bingham Olathe, CO 399
3 Rick Myers Denison, KS 325
4 Leslie Zepeta Hobbs, NM 306
5 Sharon George Belen, NM 286
6 Jessica Hoopes Loma, CO 271
7 Melody Klikus Colorado Springs , CO 257.5
8 Cherie McGowan Longmont, CO 257
9 Ashley Banister Leavenworth, KS 237
10 Samantha Tarter Corrales, NM 227