Over $62,263,466 Paid at BBR Events... $2,004,036 in 2017!

 

Better Barrel Races
2013 Year-End Awards Winners


Congratulations to all the 2013 Year-End Awards Winners! The B.B.R. Regional Year-End Awards will include a Top 10 in each division. Members winning awards do not have to be entered in the B.B.R. World Finals. However, there will be an awards presentation for Regional Hi-Point Saddle winners on Friday, April 26th at 7:00pm. Saddles Winners (1st place in each division) who are not entered at the Finals MUST be present and in Dress Code to receive their saddle and for awards presentation photo, members who fail to do so will forfeit their saddle. Members who are not entered must designate someone to stand in for them for the saddle presentation awards picture, members who fail to do so will forfeit their saddle. All awards need to be picked up in the show office during the Finals (beginning Friday morning at 9am). Awards winners not able to claim their prizes in person must designate someone to do so in writing to the B.B.R. Office no later than April 15th claimed at the Finals will be forfeited.


Eastern Region 1-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Katie RobertsRussellville, AR 1425
2Allie ChouestCut Off, LA 702.5
3JR SullivanHattiesburg, MS 637
4Brian WheelerHattiesburg, MS 556
5Talmadge GreenSandy Hook, MS 500
6Linda Gail StewartMathews, AL 493
7Morgan RatcliffMeridian, MS 480
8Carrie ThompsonMorton, MS 479.5
9Tiany SchusterTatamagouche, NS 400
10Nicole LoveStaley, NC 396.5
Eastern Region 2-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Michael SmithRuston, LA 989
2Breanne BurrVicksburg, MS 713.5
3Roxanne BradshawRison, AR 625.5
4Summer HuffPensacola, FL 527
5Erica CampbellVilonia, AR 521
6Marne LoosenortHazel, KY 474
7Tammy GanttHomer, LA 445
8Amber WilliamsMolino, FL 426.5
9Paula TouchstoneWinona, MS 421
10Susan GibsonTillar, AR 406
Eastern Region 3-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Carrie DeckFoley, AL 609.5
2Hillary MahalitcVicksburg, MS 592.5
3Kim SchneiderHartman, AR 548
4Lori ChestnutLoxley, AL 526
5Pamela McCormickOzark, AR 480.5
6Alli JohnsonMaumelle, AR 423.5
7Desaray PenseWinslow, AR 400
8Christie GilkeyPrinceton, KY 394
9Teri ParkAnacoco, LA 387
10Gail ThomasCrossett, AR 372
Eastern Region 4-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Kimberleigh WatersMayflower, AR 533
2Michelle StaggsLittle Rock, AR 492
3Ashleigh ClukeyRobertsdale , AL 473
4Donna RegisterMcDavid, FL 439
5Jennifer AsprayFoley, AL 406
6Hilary BranchRuston, LA 401.5
7Katelyn HarrisonPulaski, MS 370.5
8Summer FrizzelleColumbus, MS 352
9Lori WithersMarion, LA 345.5
10Tammie WilkinsOzark, AR 322
Eastern Region 5-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Lauren AkerSenatobia, MS 1151
2Kathy BraddockCentury , FL 990
3Rebecca BlantonMonroeville, AL 733
4Denise PenseWinslow, AR 555.5
5Rickey RimpfSeminole, AL 551
6Darlene BriggsFrisco City, AL 527
7Maddie BrownBrandon, MS 520
8Vicky NordanRobertsdale, AL 476
9Eva Marie DaughheteeProctor, AR 447.5
10Madison MilliganStrafford, MO 442
Northern Region 1-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Samantha FlanneryMission, SD 1150
2Sidney EibesStacyville, IA 873
3Jordan MooreMauston, WI 587.5
4D'Ann GehlsenMission, SD 584
5Cadyn LuedemannBuffalo, MN 548
6June HolemanArcadia, NE 484
7Madison EibesStacyville, IA 437
8Adeline NevalaSebeka, MN 418
9Jessica MaahsHickman, NE 407
10Delvin BuhrAdams, NE 400
Northern Region 2-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Lori ZabelHorace, ND 1067
2Rose HildebrandtValentine, NE 1049
3Shawn VarpnessRochester, MN 717
4Amber HultmanCenter city, MN 579
5Hallie MelvinHermosa, SD 532.5
6Mary CallahanLakeville, MN 502
7Annie HasselbalchBennet, NE 392
8Jenny BarnesGrand Forks, ND 355
9Cheryl WallaceBroken Box, NE 343
10Brooke SteinhauerSutton, NE 338
Northern Region 3-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Sonya WalzAinsworth, NE 672
2Lynne SwansonDunnell, MN 482
3Sherri CassPierre, SD 428
4Marc OrmanDes Moines, IA 396
5Brandi SillerudFergus Falls, MN 364
6Beth BaxterKearney, NE 360
7Tracy OrrRosemount, MN 271
8Tammy HarrisZimmerman, MN 258
9Sharon MunnMonticello, MN 252
10Tia DvorakClarissa, MN 223
Northern Region 4-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Skyla WhittersToddville, IA 341
2Katie BahmaPillager, MN 340
3Casandra KleinjanChandler, MN 260
4Donna SchrockDenver, IA 241.5
5Cotie EricksonLake Park, MN 234
6Lynette BeckmanWilson, WI 231
7Karrie BallangerBloomfield, IA 213
8Alicen TomlinOttumwa, IA 198
9Jenna (Sissy) DaviePlattsmouth, NE 191
10Deborah SmithLonsdale, MN 177
Northern Region 5-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Vicki MagnussonHawley, MN 625
2Stacy SchultzSpring Valley, WI 463
3Becky Jo KrauseMason City, IA 448
4Maren LuedemannBuffalo, MN 382
5Kathy KuhnFarley, IA 352
6Megan SeelmanNorth Liberty, IA 342
7Mary PearsonOakland , NE 336
8Stacy O'DanielArlington, NE 247
9Ashley MosierRosemount, MN 244
10Tammy PetersonKilgore, NE 233
Oklahoma Region 1-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Pete OenArdmore, OK 1310
2Kendal OwenPurcell, OK 940
3Hollie EtbauerEdmond, OK 742
4Kelsey DealElk City, OK 631
5Monica McClungMay, OK 540.5
6Jacie EtbauerEdmond, OK 535
7Alexia MehrleNowata, OK 441
8Mary BurgerPauls Valley, OK 405
9Cayla MelbyBurneyville, OK 390
10Sierra TallchiefBartlesville, OK 388
Oklahoma Region 2-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Tonia GreenleesTuttle, OK 642.5
2Darby DuncanCameron, OK 618.5
3Deb GreenDill City, OK 502
4Amanda ClarkNorman, OK 498.5
5Mark BugniWanette, OK 409.5
6Rickki MoyerWoodward, OK 387.5
7Toni Kay FergusonMuskogee, OK 384.5
8Kris BurdenEl Reno, OK 342.5
9Rissie ParkerFay, OK 325
10Jessica PriceNewalla, OK 288
Oklahoma Region 3-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Heather HaltomJones, OK 1232.5
2Debbie CaywoodLexington, OK 527.5
3Ann RobinsonMangum, OK 491
4Kim BoothBlanchard, OK 382
5Janette DavisElk City, OK 345
6Sissie WherrellBlanchard, OK 319
7Anna CaddellNorman, OK 296
8Breanna SpeasWayne , OK 286
9Treg EtbauerEdmond, OK 270.5
10Cherie CarterMaramec, OK 237.5
Oklahoma Region 4-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Sharon OrstadWayne, OK 460
2Katie RobinsonElk City, OK 442.5
3Tracey BrooksKingfisher, OK 325.5
4Joan MorganDuncan, OK 275
5Gloria LeopardPurcell, OK 238.5
6Brenda BoylesAda, OK 234
7Kimberly JenkinsStillwater, OK 215.5
8Vernetta KobzaAnadarko, OK 201
9Sheresa JacksonPiedmont, OK 200.5
10Karen NewberryShawnee, OK 198
Oklahoma Region 5-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Mechele HarmonCarnegie, OK 1054
2Vickie JamesMoore, OK 943.5
3Jennifer StarkeyGuthrie, OK 349
4Christina EasterSayre, OK 349
5Skyler LeopardPurcell, OK 298
6Sara WilhelmSayre, OK 297
7Sharin HallKingston, OK 272
8Melinda GonzalesGracemont, OK 263
9Lana ScammahornApache, OK 258
10Benita DicksPryor, OK 248
Texas Region 1-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Jackie GanterAbilene, TX 1281.5
2LaTricia DukeCollege Station, TX 747
3Jolene MontgomeryPurdon, TX 742.5
4Kassie MowryDublin, TX 717
5Martha WrightDublin, TX 538
6Callie RiosEl Paso, TX 512
7Janna BeamHallsville, TX 504
8Jackie JatzlauGiddings, TX 487
9Becki MaskAmarillo, TX 433.5
10Jami WhatleyKildare, TX 395.5
Texas Region 2-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Ryann PedoneDecatur, TX 1256
2Karsyn DanielsMcKinney, TX 787
3Patty McCullarCanyon, TX 744
4Katy StrangeWinnsboro, TX 618
5Lesley ChesterPampa, TX 600
6Chris MartinBrookston, TX 517
7Valinda MooreKennedale, TX 499
8Jennifer SharpMontgomery, TX 433
9Brittiney GlassMidland, TX 420
10Lacey DoneganBluff Dale, TX 400
Texas Region 3-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Janice StephensLockhart, TX 569.5
2Michelle AlleyMadison, TX 476
3Pam JacksLuftin, TX 469.5
4Edwyna KoetterHenrietta, TX 434.5
5Jenna Beth BlairChina Springs, TX 350.5
6Ken EnglishLaVernia, TX 347
7Terry VogelGainesville, TX 320
8Emery MaskAmarillo, TX 293
9Linda SavageMidland, TX 256
10Heather DarbonneBorger, TX 251
Texas Region 4-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Holly HastyJefferson, TX 793
2Selina NannyTeague, TX 693.5
3Terry IrwinAndrews, TX 468
4Alica JonesGrandview, TX 356.5
5Tracy L. MillerAubrey, TX 327
6Susan AgnewCresson, TX 275
7Lee Ann BallewAndrews, TX 264
8Amy MooreLong Branch, TX 245
9Josey GrovesCanyon, TX 221
10Alysa McLaughlinCollege Station, TX 221
Texas Region 5-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Brenda WhiteleyGladewater, TX 1359
2Delinda HukillLindale, TX 404
3Alicia BaconCisco, TX 365
4Gene Ann DreyerDumas, TX 350
5Stacey McAuliffeHenderson, TX 344
6Cindy L JonesAmarillo, TX 341
7Crystal Stokes-WillisGrandview, TX 340.5
8Nikki BoyerAzle, TX 305
9Sharon BrooksDecatur, TX 276
10Cathy DavisGardendale, TX 261
Western Region 1-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Cashen TurnerPlains, KS 791
2Kylar TerlipFrontenac, KS 508.5
3Karisa BrookshireLamar, CO 432
4Kelly ConradoHudson, CO 417
5Ronnie WillSilt, CO 356
6Preslie EtheridgeHobbs, NM 321
7Hayden SegelkeSnyder, CO 317
8Amy TurnerPlains, KS 313
9Shali LordLamar, CO 308
10Wendy ChambersFt. Lupton, CO 295
Western Region 2-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Debbie PateHugoton, KS 553.5
2Shelly KirbyKismet, KS 478.5
3Kari RisherMontrose, CO 437
4Denise HrdlickaMayfield, KS 373
5Angela K HossLakin, KS 361
6Karen DensmoreColorado Springs, CO 354
7Chris GibsonGreeley, CO 301
8Luke RobinsonHudson, CO 300
9Stacy DysartElizabeth, CO 261.5
10Abby ZellarLoma, CO 242
Western Region 3-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Damaris (Dammy) JohnsonWellington, CO 520
2Kelly WeimerPlatteville, CO 507.5
3Shay-Lee HadleyCanon City, CO 381
4Brandi BalliettHooper, UT 321
5Kaycee BingerRifle, CO 318
6Julie A CampbellKiowa, CO 307.5
7Heather FordWilmore, KS 303
8Nicole SimpsonPeyton, CO 265
9Jeanne JolleyNew Castle, CO 260
10Jessica AbelHolton, KS 242.5
Western Region 4-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1BillieRay MillerArvada, CO 419
2Lorraine EsquibelLas Vegas, NM 374
3Belle BuchholzMead, CO 326
4Amber WorkheiserClovis, NM 293.5
5Brenda McMahanColorado Springs, CO 286.5
6Charlene CriquiMelvern, KS 271
7Becky CanadayFort Scott, KS 243
8Peyton StepanoffKeenesburg , CO 241
9Linda SultemeierMelrose, NM 230
10Sarah LyonDenver, CO 221
Western Region 5-D Awards Winners
Place
Name
Hometown
Points
1Jolie HannahLochbuie, CO 930
2Karen TaylorGarden City, KS 326
3Wendy SweeneyBrighton, CO 325
4Mandy DeVencentyDenver, CO 302
5Cheri DentFt Collins, CO 299
6Jill RexfordFort Collins, CO 283
7Joyce PetersBennett, CO 275
8Renee CarterFt. Sumner, NM 274
9Nancy GrayLyndon, KS 266
10Lisa AdairCarlsbad, NM 248